f o l l o w           

Diego Sanchez
BORN
December 31, 1981 (Age 38)
New Mexico, USA
HEIGHT
5'10"
WEIGHT
170 lbs
REACH
72"
NICKNAME(S)
Lionheart
Nightmare
The Dream
The Nightmare
HAS FOUGHT OUT OF
Albuquerque, NM
San Diego, CA
FIGHT MAP
DECISIONS
Date Event Fight Decision
09/27/20  UFC 253 Matthews defeats Sanchez Unanimous
07/06/19  UFC 239 Chiesa defeats Sanchez Unanimous
09/08/18  UFC 228 Sanchez defeats White Unanimous
11/05/16  TUF Latin America 3 Finale Sanchez defeats Held Unanimous
03/05/16  UFC 196 Sanchez defeats Miller Unanimous
11/21/15  UFC Fight Night 78 Lamas defeats Sanchez Unanimous
06/07/14  UFC Fight Night 42 Sanchez defeats Pearson Split
03/15/14  UFC 171 Jury defeats Sanchez Unanimous
10/19/13  UFC 166 Melendez defeats Sanchez Unanimous
03/03/13  UFC on Fuel 8 Sanchez defeats Gomi Split
02/15/12  UFC on Fuel 1 Ellenberger defeats Sanchez Unanimous
03/03/11  UFC Live Sanchez defeats Kampmann Unanimous
10/23/10  UFC 121 Sanchez defeats Thiago Unanimous
05/29/10  UFC 114 Hathaway defeats Sanchez Unanimous
06/20/09  TUF 9 Finale Sanchez defeats Guida Split
02/21/09  UFC 95 Sanchez defeats Stevenson Unanimous
09/22/07  UFC 76 Fitch defeats Sanchez Split
04/07/07  UFC 69 Koscheck defeats Sanchez Unanimous
08/17/06  UFN 6 Sanchez defeats Parisyan Unanimous
05/27/06  UFC 60 Sanchez defeats Alessio Unanimous
11/05/05  TUF 2 Finale Sanchez defeats Diaz Unanimous

Data on this site includes fights from:
  • Bellator
  • Cage Warriors (2013+)
  • KSW (2012+)
  • Strikeforce
  • UFC
  • WEC (Zuffa-era)
  • World Series of Fighting
  • select boxing events


© 2020 MMADecisions.com